Updates and Information on Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Organizational Chart

Interim Vice Chancellor for Research

Matthew M. Mench

  • Administrative Coordinator – Jerrilyn Daoust

Associate Vice Chancellor for Strategic Research Initiatives

Bruce LaMattina

  • Administrative Specialist III – Donna Ford
  • DoD Portfolio Director – Paul Montgomery
  • DoE Portfolio Director – James Andes

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Research Development

Kimberly Eck

  • Administrative Coordinator – Paula Brown
  • Faculty Development Coordinator – Diana Moyer
  • Faculty Development Coordinator – Alan Rutenberg
  • Research Development Coordinator – Hannah Schmidt
  • Strategic Research Initiatives Manager – Sharon Pound
  • Strategic Research Initiatives Manager – Jennifer Webster
  • Strategic Research Initiatives Coordinator – Kiley Compton

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Research Finance & Administration

Vacant

  • Business Manager – Renee Thomas
  • Accounting Specialist II – Jackie Lanning
  • Science Alliance Business Manager – Betty Carmon
  • Science Alliance Administrative Specialist – Jennifer Brown

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Research Engagement

Marisa Moazen

Research Engagement

  • Director – Marisa Moazen

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Sponsored Programs

Jean Mercer

  • Administrative Specialist I – Nicole Stephens
  • Assistant Director (Proposals) – David Smelser
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Tiffany Bell
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Jennifer Benson
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Annie Brown
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Jordan Brown
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Marie Penn
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Grace Loy
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Stacey Wade
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Kristen Massey
    • IACMI Contract Manager – Lisa Lee
  • Assistant Director (Contracts) – Theresa Sears
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Sarah Gonsalez
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Allyson Graves
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Tara Halstead
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Terri Hollis
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Chelsea Inman
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Melissa Jenkins
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Raymond Norris
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Tara Prizito
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Stephanie Smith
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Greg Tolliver
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Calvin Breeden

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Responsible Conduct of Research

Sarah Pruett

  • Administrative Specialist III – Donna Ford

Export Control

  • Export Control Officer – Dairin Malkemus

Human Research Protection Program

    • Director – Kristine Hershberger
      • Assistant Compliance Officer – Jennifer Engle
      • Compliance Specialist – Jennifer Dunn

Communications & Training

  • Communications Director – Erin Chapin
    • Communications Specialist III – Jennifer Roder

UT Core Facility Program

  • Director – Jon Phipps

Research Informatics

  • Director – Anna Banks