University of Tennessee students, staff, and faculty were recognized for research, scholarship, service, and overall excellence at an awards ceremony Monday, March 25.
The Office of Research and Engagement Research Awards celebrated UT faculty, staff, and students and community partners for their achievements in research, engagement, and compliance activities during an awards ceremony Tuesday. This annual ORE Research Awards Luncheon included recognition of the comprehensive research enterprise, including activities related to funding, mentorship, creative achievement, community engagement, and responsible conduct of research.
Interim Chancellor Wayne Davis presented awards to 28 faculty members for their excellence in research, creative activities, community engagement, and safety and compliance.
“Research and creative activity are the underpinning of a university. It stokes our curiosity, fuels our teaching, and gives opportunities to our students,” said Davis. “Most importantly, it inspires us to think more deeply and to challenge ourselves and our communities.”
Robert Nobles, interim vice chancellor for research, plans to hold this ceremony every year.
“The effort our faculty, staff, and students put toward expanding knowledge and innovation in their respective disciplines impact communities across the nation and around the world,” said Nobles
“It is evident in the scholarship they produce and the students we educate here at the university.”
Thomas Zacharia, director of the Oak ridge national laboratory was the guest speaker.
Many of the awards were based on data points from Elements, a system that helps faculty record their scholarly activities, and Cayuse, a system for creating and tracking research grant proposals and awards. Others were selected by committee or through a nomination process.
Recognized from the floor:
Highly Cited Researchers
David Mandrus, Tickle College of Engineering
Terry Hazen, Tickle College of Engineering
Art Ragauskas, Tickle College of Engineering
Sheng Dai, College of Arts & Sciences
Top Citations by College
Rachel Caldwell, University Libraries
Zhanhu Guo, Tickle College of Engineering
Co-winners: Brad Areheart and Joan Heminway, College of Law
Gregor Kalas, College of Architecture and Design
Lisa Lindley, College of Nursing
Aleydis Van de Moortel and Harriet Bowden (tied), College of Arts & Sciences (Humanities, Visual and Performing Arts)
John Orme & Lisa Marie Mason (tied), College of Social Work
Christian Parigger, Administrative Units
Hollie Raynor, College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences
Stefan Spanier, College of Arts & Sciences (Natural Sciences)
Gregory Stuart, College of Arts & Sciences (Social Sciences)
Wendy Tate & Chad Autry (tied), Haslam College of Business
Carol Tenopir, College of Communication & Information
Top Departments for Research Activity
Mechanical, Aerospace & Biomedical Engineering (UTSI)
Mechanical, Aerospace & Biomedical Engineering
Nuclear Engineering
Industrial & Systems Engineering
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Social Work
Physics
Anthropology
Nutrition
Chemistry
Top Undergraduate Student Mentors
Erin Darby, College of Arts & Science (Humanities, Visual and Performing Arts)
Eirik Endeve, College of Arts & Science (Natural Sciences)
Jon Hathaway, Tickle College of Engineering
Spencer Olmstead, College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences
Greg Stuart, College of Arts & Science (Social Sciences)
Center for Measuring University Performance Recognitions
American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows
Adriana Moreo, College of Arts & Sciences
Lynne E. Parker, Tickle College of Engineering
National Academy of Inventors Fellows
Michael Simpson, Tickle College of Engineering, Bredesen Center
NSF Career Awards
Steven Abel, Tickle College of Engineering
Daniel Costinett, Tickle College of Engineering
Siris Laursen, Tickle College of Engineering
Andrew Sarles, Tickle College of Engineering
Sharani Roy, College of Arts & Sciences
Joshua Sangoro, Tickle College of Engineering
Timothy Truster, Tickle College of Engineering
Sarah Werner, College of Arts & Sciences
Fulbright Scholars
Seong-Hoon Cho, UT Institute of Agriculture
Denita Hadziabdic Guerry, UT Institute of Agriculture
Ondrej Novak, Tickle College of Engineering
Steven Oberman, College of Law
Wei Chee Wong, UT Institute of Agriculture
NEH Fellowship
Katy Chiles, College of Arts & Sciences
Recognized with Awards
Graduate Student Research Impact Award
Kala Taylor, College of Education, Health, & Human Sciences
Postdoctoral Researcher Impact Award
Xinyi Dong, Tickle College of Engineering
Community Engagement Campus Award
Virginia Fowler, College of Nursing
Excellence in Community Engagement Award
Nick Geidner, College of Communications & Information
Excellence in Creative Achievement Award
Paul Harrill, College of Arts & Sciences
Excellence in Humanities Award
Amy Elias, College of Arts & Sciences
Research Leadership Award
Tami Wyatt, College of Nursing
Mentor of Early Career Researchers Award
Hollie Raynor, College of Education, Health, & Human Sciences
Extraordinary Collaborations in Research Compliance and Safety Award
Elizabeth Fozo, College of Arts & Sciences
Extraordinary Contributions to Responsible Conduct of Research Award
David White, UT Institute of Agriculture
Champion for Research Compliance and Safety Award
Doug Aaron, Tickle College of Engineering
Innovation Award
Andy Sarles, Tickle College of Engineering
External Partnerships Award
Nuclear Computational Low Energy Initiative (NUCLEI), (accepted by Thomas Papenbrock, principal investigator)
Interdisciplinary Partnerships Award
VolsTeach for Appalachia, (accepted by Lynn Hodge, principal investigator)
New Faculty Research and Engagement Award
James Coder, Tickle College of Engineering
New Proposal Award
Maryanne Cunningham, College of Social Work
Largest New Research Portfolio
John Schmisseur, Tickle College of Engineering, UTSI
Research Spotlight Award
Suzie Allard, College of Communication & Information
Sarah Colby, College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences
Jack Dongarra, Tickle College of Engineering
Phillip Enquist, College of Architecture and Design
Daniel Feller, College of Arts & Science (Humanities, Visual and Performing Arts)
Bill Fox, Haslam College of Business
Lou Gross, College of Arts & Sciences (Natural Sciences)
George Kuney, College of Law
Michael Mason, College of Social Work
Kimberly Powell, College of Nursing
Dawnie Steadman, College of Arts & Sciences (Social Sciences)