Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Organizational Chart


Interim Vice Chancellor for Research

Matthew M. Mench

  • Administrative Coordinator – Donna Ford

Office of Undergraduate Research

  • Executive Director – Marisa Moazen
    • Program Coordinator – Susan Troop
    • Program Coordinator – Emily Mitchell
    • Program Coordinator – Audrey Sizemore
    • Administrative Specialist – Jason Moody
    • Administrative Specialist – Julianna Tullos

Associate Vice Chancellor for Research Development

Bruce LaMattina

  • Administrative Coordinator – Jerrilyn Daoust

Research Development Team

  • Director – Kimberly Eck
    • Administrative Coordinator – Paula Brown
    • Faculty Development Coordinator – Diana Moyer
    • Faculty Development Coordinator – Alan Rutenberg
    • Research Development Coordinator – Hannah Schmidt
    • Strategic Research Initiatives Manager – Sharon Pound
    • Strategic Research Initiatives Manager – Jennifer Webster
    • Strategic Research Initiatives Coordinator – Kiley Compton

Research Informatics

  • Director – Bruce LaMattina
    • DoD Portfolio Director – Paul Montgomery
    • DoE Portfolio Director – James Andes
    • Coordinator – Alexis Anderson

Strategic Research Initiatives

  • Director – Anna Banks

UT Core Facility Program

  • Director – Jon Phipps

 

Associate Vice Chancellor for Research Integrity

Sarah Pruett


Research Integrity

  • Institutional Research Integrity Officer – Sarah Pruett

Export Control

  • Export Control Officer – Dairin Malkemus

Human Research Protection Program

  • Director – Kristine Hershberger
    • Assistant Compliance Officer – Jennifer Engle
    • Compliance Specialist – Jennifer Dunn

Communication & Training

  • Communications Director – Erin Chapin
    • Communications & Training Specialist – Raphael Rosalin

 

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Research

Jean Mercer

  • Administrative Specialist – Nicole Stephens

Office of Sponsored Programs

  • Director – Jean Mercer
  • Assistant Director (Proposals) – David Smelser
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Tiffany Bell
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Jennifer Benson
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Annie Brown
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Jordan Brown
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Jennifer Duncan-Rankin
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Marie Penn
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Grace Loy
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Stacey Wade
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Kristen Massey
    • IACMI Contract Manager – Lisa Lee
  • Assistant Director (Contracts) – Theresa Sears
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Sarah Gonsalez
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Allyson Graves
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Tara Halstead
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Terri Hollis
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Chelsea Inman
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Melissa Jenkins
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Raymond Norris
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Tara Prizito
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Stephanie Smith
    • Sponsored Programs Administrator – Greg Tolliver

 

Assistant Vice Chancellor for Research Finance & Administration

Donna Cochran


Research Finance & Administration

  • Business Manager – Renee Thomas
  • Accounting Specialist II – Jackie Lanning
  • Science Alliance Business Manager – Betty Carmon
  • Science Alliance Administrative Specialist – Jennifer Brown
  • Financial/Technology Coordinator – Melanie Murphy