Updates and Information on Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

ORE Recognizes Excellence in Research

Research Spotlight Award Winners (Left to Right): Interim Chancellor Wayne Davis, Bill Fox, Jack Dongarra, Michael Mason, Kimberly Powell, Alex Bentley (accepting for Dawnie Steadman), Katherine Ambroziak (accepting for Phillip Enquist), Lou Gross, Daniel Feller, Suzie Allard, Sarah Colby

Research Spotlight Award Winners (Left to Right): Interim Chancellor Wayne Davis, Bill Fox, Jack Dongarra, Michael Mason, Kimberly Powell, Alex Bentley (accepting for Dawnie Steadman), Katherine Ambroziak (accepting for Phillip Enquist), Lou Gross, Daniel Feller, Suzie Allard, Sarah Colby

University of Tennessee students, staff, and faculty were recognized for research, scholarship, service, and overall excellence at an awards ceremony Monday, March 25.

Interim Vice Chancellor for Research Robert Nobles

Interim Vice Chancellor for Research Robert Nobles

The Office of Research and Engagement Research Awards celebrated UT faculty, staff, and students and community partners for their achievements in research, engagement, and compliance activities during an awards ceremony Tuesday. This annual ORE Research Awards Luncheon included recognition of the comprehensive research enterprise, including activities related to funding, mentorship, creative achievement, community engagement, and responsible conduct of research.

Interim Chancellor Wayne Davis

Interim Chancellor Wayne Davis

Interim Chancellor Wayne Davis presented awards to 28 faculty members for their excellence in research, creative activities, community engagement, and safety and compliance.

“Research and creative activity are the underpinning of a university. It stokes our curiosity, fuels our teaching, and gives opportunities to our students,” said Davis. “Most importantly, it inspires us to think more deeply and to challenge ourselves and our communities.”

Robert Nobles, interim vice chancellor for research, plans to hold this ceremony every year.

“The effort our faculty, staff, and students put toward expanding knowledge and innovation in their respective disciplines impact communities across the nation and around the world,” said Nobles
“It is evident in the scholarship they produce and the students we educate here at the university.”

Thomas Zacharia, director of Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Thomas Zacharia, director of Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Thomas Zacharia, director of the Oak ridge national laboratory was the guest speaker.

Many of the awards were based on data points from Elements, a system that helps faculty record their scholarly activities, and Cayuse, a system for creating and tracking research grant proposals and awards. Others were selected by committee or through a nomination process.

Recognized from the floor:

Highly Cited Researchers

David Mandrus, Tickle College of Engineering

Terry Hazen, Tickle College of Engineering

Art Ragauskas, Tickle College of Engineering

Sheng Dai, College of Arts & Sciences

Top Citations by College

Rachel Caldwell, University Libraries

Zhanhu Guo, Tickle College of Engineering

Co-winners: Brad Areheart and Joan Heminway, College of Law

Gregor Kalas, College of Architecture and Design

Lisa Lindley, College of Nursing

Aleydis Van de Moortel and Harriet Bowden (tied), College of Arts & Sciences (Humanities, Visual and Performing Arts)

John Orme & Lisa Marie Mason (tied), College of Social Work

Christian Parigger, Administrative Units

Hollie Raynor, College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences

Stefan Spanier, College of Arts & Sciences (Natural Sciences)

Gregory Stuart, College of Arts & Sciences (Social Sciences)

Wendy Tate & Chad Autry (tied), Haslam College of Business

Carol Tenopir, College of Communication & Information

Top Departments for Research Activity

Mechanical, Aerospace & Biomedical Engineering (UTSI)

Mechanical, Aerospace & Biomedical Engineering

Nuclear Engineering

Industrial & Systems Engineering

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Social Work

Physics

Anthropology

Nutrition

Chemistry

Top Undergraduate Student Mentors

Erin Darby, College of Arts & Science (Humanities, Visual and Performing Arts)

Eirik Endeve, College of Arts & Science (Natural Sciences)

Jon Hathaway, Tickle College of Engineering

Spencer Olmstead, College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences

Greg Stuart, College of Arts & Science (Social Sciences)

Center for Measuring University Performance Recognitions

American Association for the Advancement of Science Fellows

Adriana Moreo, College of Arts & Sciences

Lynne E. Parker, Tickle College of Engineering

National Academy of Inventors Fellows

Michael Simpson, Tickle College of Engineering, Bredesen Center

NSF Career Awards

Steven Abel, Tickle College of Engineering

Daniel Costinett, Tickle College of Engineering

Siris Laursen, Tickle College of Engineering

Andrew Sarles, Tickle College of Engineering

Sharani Roy, College of Arts & Sciences

Joshua Sangoro, Tickle College of Engineering

Timothy Truster, Tickle College of Engineering

Sarah Werner, College of Arts & Sciences

Fulbright Scholars

Seong-Hoon Cho, UT Institute of Agriculture

Denita Hadziabdic Guerry, UT Institute of Agriculture

Ondrej Novak, Tickle College of Engineering

Steven Oberman, College of Law

Wei Chee Wong, UT Institute of Agriculture

NEH Fellowship

Katy Chiles, College of Arts & Sciences

ORE Research Awards

ORE Research Awards

Recognized with Awards

Graduate Student Research Impact Award

Kala Taylor, College of Education, Health, & Human Sciences

Postdoctoral Researcher Impact Award

Xinyi Dong, Tickle College of Engineering

Community Engagement Campus Award

Virginia Fowler, College of Nursing

Excellence in Community Engagement Award

Nick Geidner, College of Communications & Information

Excellence in Creative Achievement Award

Paul Harrill, College of Arts & Sciences

Excellence in Humanities Award

Amy Elias, College of Arts & Sciences

Research Leadership Award

Tami Wyatt, College of Nursing

Mentor of Early Career Researchers Award

Hollie Raynor, College of Education, Health, & Human Sciences

Extraordinary Collaborations in Research Compliance and Safety Award

Elizabeth Fozo, College of Arts & Sciences

Extraordinary Contributions to Responsible Conduct of Research Award

David White, UT Institute of Agriculture

Champion for Research Compliance and Safety Award

Doug Aaron, Tickle College of Engineering

Innovation Award

Andy Sarles, Tickle College of Engineering

External Partnerships Award

Nuclear Computational Low Energy Initiative (NUCLEI), (accepted by Thomas Papenbrock, principal investigator)

Interdisciplinary Partnerships Award

VolsTeach for Appalachia, (accepted by Lynn Hodge, principal investigator)

New Faculty Research and Engagement Award

James Coder, Tickle College of Engineering

New Proposal Award

Maryanne Cunningham, College of Social Work

Largest New Research Portfolio

John Schmisseur, Tickle College of Engineering, UTSI

Research Spotlight Award

Suzie Allard, College of Communication & Information

Sarah Colby, College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences

Jack Dongarra, Tickle College of Engineering

Phillip Enquist, College of Architecture and Design

Daniel Feller, College of Arts & Science (Humanities, Visual and Performing Arts)

Bill Fox, Haslam College of Business

Lou Gross, College of Arts & Sciences (Natural Sciences)

George Kuney, College of Law

Michael Mason, College of Social Work

Kimberly Powell, College of Nursing

Dawnie Steadman, College of Arts & Sciences (Social Sciences)